1. GENERAL

MDS at Work is dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information and that of our clients and their users. Our policies regarding the use of your personal information is set forth in the Privacy Policy. This policy applies to websites (public and private) owned and controlled by MDS at Work. MDS at Work Websites may contain links to or information pulled from third-party websites or services. MDS at Work is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other websites, and you should review the privacy policies of other websites to understand their information practices.

2. PRIVACY FRAMEWORKS

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) superseded the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive on May 25, 2018. Article 45 of the GDPR provides for the continuity of adequacy determinations made under the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive.

2.1 EU-US Privacy Shield

MDS at Work will adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework; Privacy Shield Principle of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

Participation in the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data that is received from the European Union member countries, European Economic Area. MDS at Work will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect to such personal data. If there is any conflict between the policies of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Through your use of this various MDS at Work applications and public websites, MDS at Work may possess certain information regarding visitors to publicly accessible websites and the employees and contractors of the businesses that have had a business relation with MDS. Such information is referred to as the “Information”.

3.1 Personal Information

We collect and store information you enter when asking for information about MDS at Work Services, registering for and using MDS at Work Services, or provide to us in any other way. In addition, clients may provide (at its discretion) certain personal information including, without limitation, their employee names, work titles, work addresses, business telephone numbers and other personal information (i.e. IP address, etc.).

3.2 Usage Information

MDS at Work may record your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and patterns of use, features used, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system, and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, track user behavior and administer and improve MDS at Work services

3.3 Additional Information

MDS at Work may learn certain information regarding vendors and third parties with whom client conducts business and certain other confidential and proprietary information regarding the client.

4 HOW INFORMATION IS USED

Information provided through the MDS at Work owned public website is used by MDS at Work for purposes in which it was intended when provided. This includes marketing as well as support and system administration services.

We will not share your information with a third-party except in cases where the third-party has been contracted by MDS at Work to assist in the provisioning of the services provided.

MDS at Work is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the GDPR ruling, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting on its behalf. MDS at Work complies with the GDPR principles for all onward transfers of personal data.

In the event that MDS at Work posts user/client testimonials on the MDS at Work Website, such testimonials may include names or other personal information. We acquire permission from our users and clients before posting these on the MDS at Work Website. MDS at Work is not responsible for personal information users elect to include in their testimonials.

4.1 Choice

MDS at Work respects the choices of those visiting our sites and using our services. Users whose information is collected through our public sites have a choice regarding how that information is used. MDS at Work provides an unsubscribe / opt-out option on all marketing communications. Users whose information is held by MDS at Work as part of licensed service should contact the licensee to opt out.

5 SAFEGUARDS

MDS at Work is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all users of MDS at Work Services and providing our clients with the highest level of service and security. In furtherance thereof, MDS at Work has implemented practices and procedures designed to safeguard the privacy and security of the Information.  

6 HOW YOU CAN HELP

You can take steps to protect the privacy of the Information. Do not share your account information, passwords, user ID’s, PINs, code words or other confidential information with others. When conducting business over the Internet, always use a secure browser.

7 ACCESSING, UPDATING AND REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users that have submitted their information through one of MDS at Work’s public sites can request access to see the information being held by MDS at Work as well as request to have the data updated or removed by sending an email to Info@mdsatwork.com Please note that a response and / or changes can take anywhere from 48hrs to 30 days to complete. Requests regarding personal information stored by MDS at Work as part of a licensed product should be directed toward the client or business relation as the party that has submitted the information. MDS at Work will provide assistance in contacting and working with the User and client or business relation upon request.

8 DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In compliance with the GDPR as well as EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, MDS at Work commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact MDS at Work at Info@mdsatwork.com .

MDS at Work has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the GDPR, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism through the European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data and non-human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. MDS at Work commits to comply with the decision / recommendation of the DPAs and FDPIC.

9 OTHER AGREEMENTS

MDS at Work and client or business relation may have entered into other agreements regarding the privacy of the Information. In this regard, all agreements between MDS at Work and client or business relation must be reviewed in connection with MDS at Work’s privacy actions.

10 QUESTIONS

MDS at Work welcomes the opportunity to answer any questions you may have about this statement or the safeguarding and confidentiality of information. For more information, please contact us at Info@mdsatwork.com

11 RIGHT TO CHANGE PRIVACY STATEMENT

MDS at Work reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting.

Last updated: September 07, 2021

Cookies Policy

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure.

MDS at Work and Website Cookies

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your computer when you visit a website. They don’t do anything i.e. they are not executable code and can only be read by (you and) the website that created them. You can view and edit the cookies on your computer like any other text file using a text editor (the contents are usually just strings of unique identifiers and date/timestamps). The website that created the cookie can read the contents when you are at their website. We use cookies for the following purposes: To record analytics data and to remember your input of an e-mail address.

Third-party cookies

Cookies are widely used across the internet: you may have hundreds of cookies on your computer at any one time. Each browser has its own set of cookies so, if you run multiple browsers, you will have multiple sets of cookies on your computer. Many websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience e.g. remember your log-in details, record which items you have selected to purchase, or even tailor what content is displayed depending on your preferences. Cookies can also be used to record ‘analytics’ data i.e. which web pages you visit, whether or not you arrived at the web page by clicking on an advertisement or an affiliated website. Many websites find the collection of analytics data valuable in improving the quality and content of their web sites.

In the past, cookies have had some bad press. Much was due to a general misunderstanding of what cookies are and how they work but some was due to justifiable privacy concerns relating to 3rd party tracking cookies. These cookies are used by advertising websites and track a web user across multiple sites. The good news is that all modern browsers allow you to easily block 3rd party cookies.

All the major browsers allow you to block cookies and delete those that have already been created on your computer, usually within the ‘Tools’ section of the browser. These tools allow you to specify which cookies you will accept by type and often by specific websites using an exception list e.g. you can block all cookies and then list the website from which you will accept cookies. There are also a wide choice of browser add-ins that you can install if you wish greater control over persistent cookies.

Last updated: September 07, 2021

Disclaimer

Acceptance terms and conditions – No liability

The use of the MDS at Work Website constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions and your waiver of any and all claims against MDS at Work., its affiliated organizations, directors and employees arising out of your use of this MDS at Work Website or any materials, information, opinions, recommendations or other data contained in this website. Neither MDS at Work. nor any of its affiliated organizations, directors, officers, employees and supervisors accepts any liability whatsoever for any direct or consequential loss arising from the use of this MDS at Work Website or its contents.

No warranty

The information provided in the pages of this MDS at Work Website is for information purposes only. While reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained in this MDS at Work Website is not untrue at the time it was made available and while MDS at Work will attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website up-to-date, MDS at Work. makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy or completeness of any information in the pages of this MDS at Work Website. Information may be changed or updated without notice by MDS at Work.

MDS at Work. does not warrant or represent that information made available at this MDS at Work Website is appropriate for use in all locations, or that products, instruments or services discussed at this MDS at Work Website are available or appropriate for sale or use in all jurisdictions. Users of this site are responsible for compliance with all local laws and regulations.

Neither MDS at Work. nor any of its information providers, licensors, directors, employees, or agents warrant that their supply of information to users will be uninterrupted or error free; nor does MDS at Work. or any of its information providers, licensors, directors, employees or agents make any warranty as to the result to be obtained from use of the information so provided.

Trademarks and copyright

The materials displayed on this MDS at Work Website, including without limitation all editorial materials, informational text, photographs, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos, trademarks and service marks, are the property of MDS at Work. or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of MDS at Work.

Other websites

Links to Websites outside the MDS at Work Website are meant for convenience only. MDS at Work. makes no warranty or representation about any other website, which you may access through this MDS at Work Website.

Anti-slavery and Human Trafficking Statement

MDS at Work, nor any of its officers, employees or other persons associated with us, have been convicted of any offence involving slavery and/or human trafficking.

MDS at Work has never been nor is the subject of any investigation, inquiry or enforcement proceedings by any governmental, administrative or regulatory body regarding any offence or alleged offence of or on connection with slavery and/or human trafficking.

MDS at Work is committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in its corporate activities, and to ensuring that its supply chains are also free from these practices. We are committed to promoting responsible business practices with our suppliers.

Last updated: September 07, 2021

>